Facebook Google+ Blog
Facebook Google+ Blog
 
Free Assessment - Call Now

No obligation assessment

Free Assessment

 

About the Debt Fix Privacy Policy

The purpose of the Debt Fix Privacy Policy is to communicate clearly the personal information handling practices of Debt Fix Pty Ltd. It aims to enhance transparency and give individuals a better and more complete understanding of the sort of personal information hold and the way Debt Fix Pty Ltd handles such information.

Our Personal Information Handling Practices

 Our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988

The Debt Fix Privacy Policy sets out how Debt Fix Pty Ltd complies with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (“the Act”). The Policy sets how we may collect, use, disclose and store personal information and how individuals may access and correct personal information held about them.

 Per the Act, Personal information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

 We may share your personal information with other companies. Sometimes we provide personal information about our clients to organisations outside Debt Fix Pty Ltd. These may include:

● Outsourced service providers such as mailing houses and marketing agencies

● Payment systems operators

● Financial institutions (for example, your creditors)

● Government Departments and/or as when required by law

● Debt Fix accountants, auditors or lawyers

● Your representative (for example lawyer, mortgage broker, financial adviser or trustee).

Debt Fix has contracts with organisations locally and overseas who provide services to us or who provide products or services jointly with us. These contracts require the organisation to:

● meet the privacy standards we set for ourselves in protecting your personal information and comply with the Privacy Act

● use the personal information only for the specific service we ask them to perform or the product/service that we ask them to provide, and for no other purpose.

Debt Fix may also need to provide your personal information to others outside Debt Fix where:

● we are (in limited circumstances) allowed or required to by law or where we have a public duty to do so. For example, a Court, a regulator (such as AFSAor the ATO) or the police can compel us to disclose personal information to them.

● it can be reasonably inferred from the circumstances that you consent to your personal information being disclosed to them (implied consent). For example, your consent will be implied for us to use and disclose your information to inform you of products and services that we believe may interest you. However, your implied consent for us to do this can be withdrawn at any time by telling us. We will only do this in accordance with the Australian National Privacy Principles

Collection

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from an individual.

Sometimes Debt Fix will collect personal information from a third party or a publicly available source, but only if the individual has consented to such collection or would reasonably expect us to collect their personal information in this way, or if the indentified has invited such collection as would be necessary for a specific purpose. Under such circumstances an “invitation” could be implied or stated.

In some circumstances Debt Fix will receive personal information about third parties from individuals who contact us and supply us with the personal information of others in the documents they provide to us. In these circumstances we will attempt to ensure that the consent of those third parties is obtained if we think we may need to use or disclose that information.

We only collect personal information for purposes which are directly related to our business functions or activities, and only when it is necessary for or directly related to such purposes.

We also collect personal information as part of our normal communication processes directly related to those purposes, including (but not limited to):

  • When an individual emails staff members
  • When an individual phones us we may store their phone number on our telephone system

Use and disclosure

Debt Fix will use personal information for the purposes for which it was given to us, or for purposes which are directly related to our business functions or activities. With consent, we will share such information with government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless the individual expressly removes such consent or otherwise required or authorised by law.  

Data quality

We take steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up to date and complete. These steps include maintaining and updating personal information when we are advised by individuals that their personal information has changed, and at other times as necessary.

Data security

We take steps to protect personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse. These steps include password protection for electronic files and physical access restrictions. When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted.

Access and correction

If an individual requests access to the personal information we hold about them, or requests that we change that personal information, we will allow access or make the changes unless we consider that there is a sound reason under the Privacy Act not to do so.

How to contact us

Individuals can obtain further information in relation to this privacy policy, or provide any comments, by contacting us:

 

Telephone

1300 332 834 (for the cost of a local call)

Post

5/5 Ridge Street North Sydney NSW 2060

Facsimile

1300 882 458 (for the cost of a local call)

Email

Info@debtfix.com.au

 

Our Files

This section details how we handle specific types of files that contain personal information.

Complaints

Purpose

Debt Fix will collect personal information to enable us to assess, investigate, conciliate or determine complaints, and use that personal information to ensure that we are accountable for the way we handle complaints.

Such files may also include personal information about individuals who are authorised to represent complainants and about third parties who provide information in the course of our investigations.

Collection

We collect personal information directly from complainants and respondents or their authorised representatives. Debt Fix may also collect personal information about complainants and respondents from third parties, when it is relevant to our assessment, investigation, conciliation or determination of a complaint.

Use and disclosure

We use the personal information collected on these files to assess, investigate, conciliate or determine complaints. We may use personal information held in complaint files to make contact with the complainant, the respondent and any other relevant individual or organisation.

We may give the complainant’s name and details about the complaint to the respondent as we consider the complainant would be reasonably likely to be aware that this would happen. However, we give the complainant the opportunity to tell us if there are any parts of their complaint that they do not want us to disclose to the respondent. We will not disclose any such parts of the complaint to the respondent unless we are required by law to do so or if the disclosure will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's life or health.

If the information the complainant agrees to disclose to the respondent is too limited, we may not be able to proceed with the complaint because procedural fairness requires that we must provide the respondent with sufficient information to respond to the complaint in a meaningful way.

We may give information to other regulators or to enforcement bodies in the course of referring a complaint to that body or seeking its advice. We prefer to seek the consent of the individual, but may sometimes disclose without consent if we are authorised or required by law to disclose the information.

Data quality

We maintain and update personal information in our complaint files as necessary or when we are advised by individuals that their personal information has changed.

Data security

Complaint files are stored in locked cabinets in paper form.

Access and correction

If an individual requests access to the personal information we hold about them, or requests that we change that personal information, we will allow access or make the changes unless we consider that there is a sound reason under the Privacy Act not to do so.

 

Audit Files

Purpose

Audit files record details of audits conducted by regulatory bodies. The personal information held in such files may include contact information and opinions of employees.

Collection

We collect personal information in these files from employees within the organisation being audited.

Use and disclosure

We use information in audit files for the purpose of undertaking audits and to assist in the compilation of audit reports. Personal information in audit files is disclosed to regulatory bodies, organisations or anyone else as required by law.

Data quality

We maintain and update personal information in our audit files as necessary or when we are advised by individuals that their personal information has changed.

Data security

Audit files are stored in either password protected electronic media or in locked cabinets in paper form.

Access and correction

If an individual requests access to the personal information we hold about them, or requests that we change that personal information, we will allow access or make the changes unless we consider that there is a sound reason under the Privacy Act not to do so.

Enquiries Database

Purpose

The purpose of any Debt Fix databases is to register and store personal information relating to enquirers, complainants, respondents, authorised representatives and witnesses. It also relates to employees of agencies or organisations which we have audited.

Collection

We collect personal information in such databases from individuals or their authorised representatives. We also collect personal information on this database from agencies and other organisations.

Use and disclosure

The personal information collected in any Debt Fix database is used for the purpose of recording and managing enquiries and folios. The personal information in any Debt Fix database is disclosed to clients, authorised enquirers, and respondents for the purpose of handling enquiries.

Data quality

We maintain and update personal information in databases as necessary or when we are advised by individuals that their personal information has changed.

Data security

Personal information is stored in an electronic records management database which can only be accessed by registered users for the purpose of working on enquiries, complaints, own motion investigations or audits.

Access and correction

If an individual requests access to the personal information we hold about them, or requests that we change that personal information, we will allow access or make the changes unless we consider that there is a sound reason under the Privacy Act not to do so.

Contacts Lists

Purpose

We maintain contacts lists which include contact information about individuals who may have an interest in Debt Fix services. We use these contacts lists to distribute information about our activities and publications.

Collection

It is our usual practice to collect personal information in contacts lists directly from individuals, for example, where they have asked to be added to a contact list. Sometimes we collect personal information from a third party or from a publicly available source.

Use and disclosure

We use personal information in contacts lists for the purpose of marketing and disseminating information. We do not give personal information about an individual to other agencies, organisations or anyone else without consent unless: the individual would reasonably expect, or has been told, that information of that kind is usually passed to those agencies, organisations or individuals; or the disclosure is required or authorised by law.

Data quality

We maintain and update personal information in our contacts lists when we are advised by individuals that their personal information has changed. We also regularly audit contacts lists to check the currency of the contact information. In the course of updating the lists we will remove contact information of individuals who no longer wish to be contacted.

Data security

The personal information in the contacts lists is stored in either password protected electronic media or in locked cabinets in paper form. When no longer required, personal information in contacts lists is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted.

Routine access to contacts lists is limited to the database operators who have responsibility for maintaining the contacts lists. Other staff members have access to the personal information in contacts lists on a need to know basis.

Access and correction

If an individual requests access to the personal information we hold about them, or requests that we change that personal information, we will allow access or make the changes unless we consider that there is a sound reason under the Privacy Act not to do so.

Financial Records

Purpose

Debt Fix is required to keep and maintain financial records.  Personal financial information of this nature is stored in either password protected electronic media or in locked cabinets in paper form.

Collection

It is our usual practice to collect personal financial information directly from individuals, for example, where they have engaged Debt Fix Pty Ltd for a specific purpose or function.

Use and disclosure

Generally such records are used to transact fees or provide information for analysis.  On occasion, we may be required to provide your personal financial information to other agencies, organisations or anyone else without your consent where the disclosure is required or authorised by law.

On occasion, Debt Fix may use a third party provider called Ezi Debit Australia Pty Ltd (ACN: 096 902 813). Ezi Debit is acts as a Direct Debit Agent for Debt Fix and Ezi Debit itself does not provide any goods or services and has no express or implied liability in regards to the goods and services provided by Debt Fix or the terms and conditions of any agreement with the Debt Fix.

In the event Debt Fix is required to engage Ezi Debit Australia on your behalf, you consent to your personal financial information being shared and exchanged between Debt Fix Pty Ltd and Ezi Debit Australia notwithstanding any ancillary terms and conditions such as the DDR Service Agreement you may have considered, signed and agreed to with Ezi Debit Australia Pty Ltd (ACN: 096 902 813) directly. Should you require a copy of such consent, Debt Fix retains a copy of this record and may provide this to you within 14 business days. Further information relating to Ezi Debit's Privacy Policy can be found at www.ezidebit.com.au

Debt Fix will keep your personal financial information and other private information (including but not limited to your transaction account information) private and confidential unless such information is required to investigate a claim made to it in relation to an alleged incorrect or wrongful debit, omission, false disclosure, audit or government inspection or otherwise required by law.

Data quality

We maintain and update personal financial information when we are advised by individuals that their personal financial information has changed. We also regularly audit/review personal financial information to check the currency of such information. Debt Fix Pty Ltd will be relying upon its authority granted to it by you as your agent in the course of updating personal financial information. Accordingly Debt Fix may be required to verify your personal financial information with third parties agencies, organisations or anyone else for that matter relying upon said authority to do so.

Data security

The personal financial information is stored in either password protected electronic storage facilities or in locked cabinets in paper form. When no longer required, personal information in contacts lists is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted.

Routine access to personal financial information is limited to the database operators who have responsibility for maintaining such personal financial information. Other staff members have access to your personal financial information on a need to know basis.

Access and correction

If an individual requests access to their personal financial information held, or requests that we change their personal financial information, we will allow access or make the changes unless we consider that there is a sound reason under the Privacy Act not to do so.

 

Website Privacy Policy

Debt Fix is committed to protecting your privacy.

Debt Fix undertakes that it will treat all personal information provided to it in accordance with the National Principles for the fair handling of personal information, pursuant to the Privacy Act 1998 (as amended). If you have any questions at all regarding the collection, storage, use or disclosure of your personal information by Debt Fix , please phone the Debt Fix in the first instance, or use the 'contact us' button on this web site.

Debt Fix may release information about you where there is a duty to the public to disclose that information, where we are required by law or where the interests of Debt Fix require disclosure. However, Debt Fix will not sell or disclose your information to any individual or entity outside Debt Fix group companies or approved business partners without your permission.

Information We Collect

Two types of information are collected:

  • Personal, or "individually identifiable," information you provide to us; and
  • Standard web server/visitor traffic information, commonly referred to as "aggregate information," regarding overall website traffic patterns. Normally, web servers collect this type of basic information as part of their web log processes. We only use this information for statistical, reporting and website administration and maintenance purposes. It is not used in a way that individually identifies you, and we do not report on individual users.

Collection and use of Personal Data

Debt Fix does not collect or record personal information, other than information you choose to provide through the online forms on this website.

If you do submit online forms containing personal information, we will use that information to respond to your message. The main purpose of collecting and using personal information submitted through our site is to respond to customer enquiries or feedback from this site. The information gathered will only be used to complete your request unless specifically stated on a particular form.

Information provided by you will be handled in accordance with Australian privacy laws. We maintain strict privacy standards and procedures with a view to preventing unauthorised access to your data by anyone other than Debt Fix .

Email addresses and any other contact details you provide will not be added to a mailing list without your consent.

Recording and monitoring telephone conversations

On occasion, Debt Fix may monitoring (listening in to), or recording of telephone conversations.

If a call is to be recorded or monitored, we will tell you at the beginning of the conversation so that you have the chance either to end the call, or to ask to be transferred to another line where monitoring or recording does not take place if this is available.

Debt Fix may monitor or record conversation:

  • to protect you in your dealings with the organisation, for example to record your instructions to a stockbroker
  • to provide a record in the event of a dispute about the transaction
  • to improve customer service, for example, monitoring training or coaching of staff who handle telephone calls

Third Party Information

We will not disclose your personal information to a third party without your consent, unless we are required or authorised to do so by law or other regulation. In the unlikely event of an investigation into suspected unlawful or improper activity, a law enforcement agency or government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect the web server's records (eg. in relation to hacking or abusive messages).

Cookies

We do not use cookies on our site. A cookie is a block of data that is shared between a web server and a user's browser. Cookies give the server information about a user's identity and website visiting patterns and preferences. You can find more information about cookies at the Microsoft website.

Security of your Personal Data

The protection of personal privacy is a priority of Debt Fix .

This website does not provide facilities that guarantee secure transmission of information over the internet. You should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the internet, including online forms and email. If you are concerned about conveying sensitive or personal material to Debt Fix over the internet, contact us by telephone to discuss the matter.

Amend/update information

If you believe that any information held by us about you is incorrect or incomplete you should contact us to amend this information. Any information which is found to be incorrect will be corrected as soon as possible.

Access Rights

You have the right to access personal data that is held about you. To obtain a copy of your personal information we hold, please call us or fill in our online contact form.

Notification of changes to the Privacy Statement

Debt Fix may change the content or services found on our website at any time without notice; consequently our Privacy Statement may change at any time also without notice.

Web Site

When you request information through this web site, we need to know your e-mail address or, where you wish it to be sent by post, your name and postal address. We use this to send to you the information you request in the form that you require.

When you send feedback we ask for your e-mail address and telephone number in order to thank you for your contribution and request more information if required. If you provide feedback to us you agree that information shall be deemed to be non-confidential and Debt Fix may use such information on an unrestricted basis

The information that Debt Fix may collect from you will be held by Debt Fix , Debt Fix 's agents, and Debt Fix 's Internet Service Provider to enable you to access this web site. You may request access to and correction of your information at any time. If you wish to change or delete any of the information you have entered whilst visiting our web site email Debt Fix via the 'contact us' button on this web site.

These terms and conditions relate to the use of this web site and are governed by the laws in force in the State of New South Wales , Australia. Unauthorised access of this web site and associated software is unlawful and may result in legal proceedings.

Debt Fix Reviews